Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Saxifragaceae

SPECIES

Micranthes - [maps | photos]

  • Micranthes careyana (A. Gray) Small
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: golden eye saxifrage
    Synonyms:
             • Saxifraga careyana A. Gray
             • Micranthes tennesseensis Small
  • Micranthes caroliniana (A. Gray) Small (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: Carolina saxifrage
    Synonyms:
             • Saxifraga caroliniana A. Gray
             • Saxifraga micranthidifolia (Haw.) Steud.
             • Saxifraga pensylvanica L.
  • Micranthes petiolaris (Raf.) Bush
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: Michaux's saxifrage
    Synonyms:
             • Saxifraga michauxii Britton
             • Saxifraga virginiensis Michx.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.