Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Apocynaceae

SPECIES

Matelea - [maps | photos]

             • Gonolobus carolinensis (Jacq.) R. Br. ex J.A. Schultes, non Nutt.
  • Matelea gonocarpos (Walt.) Shinners
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: angularfruit milkvine
    Synonyms:
             • Gonolobus gonocarpos (Walt.) Perry
             • Gonolobus obliquus (Jacq.) R. Br. ex J.A. Schultes
             • Gonolobus shortii Gray

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.