Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Ruscaceae

SPECIES

Maianthemum - [maps | photos]

  • Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: false solomon's seal
    Synonyms:
             • Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.
  • Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: starry false lily of the vally
    Synonyms:
             • Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.