Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Krigia - [maps | photos]

  • Krigia biflora (Walt.) S.F. Blake
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: twoflower dwarf dandelion
  • Krigia caespitosa (Raf.) K.L. Chambers
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: weedy dwarf dandelion
    Synonyms:
             • Krigia oppositifolia Raf.
  • Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: potato dwarf dandelion
  • Krigia montana (Michx.) Nutt. (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: mountain dwarf dandelion
  • Krigia virginica (L.) Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: Virginia dwarf dandelion

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.