Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Ericaceae

SPECIES

Kalmia - [maps | photos]

  • Kalmia angustifolia L. (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: lambkill
    Synonyms:
             • Kalmia angustifolia L. var. caroliniana (Small) Fern.
             • Kalmia carolina Small
             • Kalmia angustifolia L. var. caroliniana (Small) Fern.
             • Kalmia carolina Small
  • Kalmia buxifolia (P.J. Bergius) Gift & Kron
    NWI TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: sand myrtle
    Synonyms:
             • Leiophyllum buxifolium (P.J. Bergius) Elliott

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.