Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Iridaceae

SPECIES

Iris - [maps | photos]

  • Iris brevicaulis Raf. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: zigzag iris
  • Iris domestica * (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb.
    Common Name: blackberry lily
    Synonyms:
             • Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
  • Iris fulva Ker-Gawl. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: copper iris
  • Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker-Gawl. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: slender blue iris
  • Iris pseudacorus * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: paleyellow iris
  • Iris virginica L.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Virginia iris

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.