Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae

SPECIES

Ilex - [maps | photos]

             • Ilex beadlei Ashe
             • Ilex monticola A. Gray
             • Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray
             • Ilex ambigua (Michx.) Torr. var. monticola (Wood) Wunderlin & Poppleton
             • Ilex longipes Chapman ex Trel.
  • Ilex opaca Aiton
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: American holly
  • Ilex verticillata (L.) A. Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: common winterberry

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.