Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Malvaceae

SPECIES

Hibiscus - [maps | photos]

  • Hibiscus laevis All.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: halberdleaf rose mallow, hibiscus
    Synonyms:
             • Hibiscus militaris Cav.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.