Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Helianthus - [maps | photos]

  • Helianthus occidentalis Riddell (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: fewleaf sunflower
  • Helianthus verticillatus Small (TN Endangered)  (Fed Candidate Species)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: whorled sunflower

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.