Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rubiaceae

SPECIES

Galium - [maps | photos]

  • Galium aparine L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: stickywilly
  • Galium asprellum Michx. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: rough bedstraw
  • Galium circaezans Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: licorice bedstraw
  • Galium concinnum Torr. & A. Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: shining bedstraw
  • Galium obtusum Bigelow
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: bluntleaf bedstraw
  • Galium palustre L. (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: common marsh bedstraw
             • Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) All.
  • Galium tinctorium L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: stiff marsh bedstraw
  • Galium triflorum Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: fragrant bedstraw

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.