Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Cyperaceae

SPECIES

Fimbristylis - [maps | photos]

  • Fimbristylis annua (All.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: annual fimbry
  • Fimbristylis perpusilla Harper ex Small & Britton (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: Harper's fimbry
  • Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: hairy fimbry
  • Fimbristylis vahlii (Lam.) Link
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Vahl's fimbry
    Synonyms:
             • Scirpus vahlii Lam.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.