Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Cirsium - [maps | photos]

             • Carduus altissimus L.
  • Cirsium arvense * (L.) Scop.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: Canada thistle
    Synonyms:
             • Carduus arvensis (L.) Robson
             • Carduus carolinianus Walt.
  • Cirsium discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Spreng.
    Common Name: field thistle
    Synonyms:
             • Carduus discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nutt.
  • Cirsium horridulum Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: yellow thistle
    Synonyms:
             • Carduus spinosissimus Walt.
  • Cirsium muticum Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: swamp thistle
    Synonyms:
             • Carduus muticus (Michx.) Pers.
  • Cirsium vulgare * (Savi) Ten.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: bull thistle
    Synonyms:
             • Carduus vulgaris Savi

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.