Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Betulaceae

SPECIES

Betula - [maps | photos]

             • Betula lutea Michx. f.
  • Betula cordifolia Regel (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: mountain white birch, heartleaf birch
    Synonyms:
             • Betula papyrifera Marsh. var. cordifolia (Regel) Fernald
             • Betula alba L. var. cordifolia (Regel) Regel
  • Betula lenta L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: sweet birch
  • Betula nigra L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: black birch

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.