Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Aristida - [maps | photos]

             • Aristida curtissii (Gray ex S. Wats. & Coult.) Nash
  • Aristida ramosissima Engelm. ex A. Gray (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    Common Name: s-curve threeawn
  • Aristida virgata Trin.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: arrowfeather threeawn
    Synonyms:
             • Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. virgata (Trin.) Allred

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.