Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

Amelanchier - [maps | photos]

  • Amelanchier arborea (F. Michx.) Fernald
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: common serviceberry
  • Amelanchier laevis Wiegand
    Common Name: Allegheny serviceberry, smooth serviceberry
    Synonyms:
             • Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fern. var. laevis (Wieg.) Ahles
  • Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: roundleaf serviceberry, red serviceberry

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.