Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Amaranthaceae

SPECIES

Amaranthus - [maps | photos]

  • Amaranthus albus * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: prostrate pigweed
  • Amaranthus australis * (A. Gray) J.D. Sauer
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: southern amaranth
             • Amaranthus graecizans auct. non L.
  • Amaranthus rudis J.D. Sauer
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: tall amaranth
    Synonyms:
             • Acnida tamariscina auct. non (Nutt.) Wood
  • Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J.D. Sauer
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: roughfruit amaranth
    Synonyms:
             • Acnida tuberculata Moq.
             • Amaranthus gracilis Desf.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.