Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Orobanchaceae

SPECIES

Agalinis - [maps | photos]

  • Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) Blake (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: earleaf false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia auriculata Michx.
             • Tomanthera auriculata (Michx.) Raf.
  • Agalinis fasciculata (Ell.) Raf.
    NWI TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: beach false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia fasciculata Ell.
             • Gerardia gattingeri Small
  • Agalinis heterophylla (Nutt.) Small ex Britton (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: prairie false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia heterophylla Nutt.
  • Agalinis obtusifolia Raf. (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: tenlobe false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Agalinis decemloba (Greene) Pennell
             • Gerardia decemloba Greene
             • Gerardia obtusifolia (Raf.) Pennell
  • Agalinis oligophylla Pennell (TN Endangered)
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: ridgestem false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Agalinis pseudaphylla (Pennell) Shinners
             • Gerardia pseudaphylla (Pennell) Pennell
  • Agalinis plukenetii (Ell.) Raf. (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Chattahoochee false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia gatesii (Benth.) Pennell
             • Gerardia plukenetii Ell.
  • Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: purple false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia purpurea L.
  • Agalinis setacea (J.F. Gmel.) Raf. (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: threadleaf false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia setacea J.F. Gmel.
  • Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: slenderleaf false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia tenuifolia Vahl

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.