Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Sapindaceae

SPECIES

Acer - [maps | photos]

  • Acer drummondii Hook. & H.J. Arn. ex Nutt.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Drummond red maple
    Synonyms:
             • Acer rubrum L. var. drummondii (Hook. & Arn. ex Nutt.) Sarg.
             • Acer rubrum L. ssp. drummondii (Hook. & Arn. ex Nutt.) E. Murray
  • Acer negundo L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: box elder
             • Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax
             • Acer saccharum Marsh. var. floridanum (Chapman) Small & Heller
             • Acer nigrum Michx. f. var. floridanum (Chapman) Fosberg
             • Acer barbatum Michx.
             • Acer saccharinum L. var. floridanum Chapman
             • Acer saccharum Marsh. var. leucoderme (Small) Rehd.
             • Acer leucoderme Small
             • Acer nigrum Michx. f. var. leucoderme (Small) Fosberg
             • Acer nigrum Michx. f.
             • Acer saccharum Marsh. var. nigrum (Michx. f.) Britton
  • Acer spicatum Lam.
    NWI TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: mountain maple

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.