Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae

SPECIES

Acalypha - [maps | photos]

  • Acalypha deamii (Weath.) H.E. Ahles (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: copperleaf
    Synonyms:
             • Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. var. deamii (Weatherby) Weatherby
             • Acalypha virginica L. var. deamii Weatherby
             • Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. var. deamii (Weatherby) Weatherby
             • Acalypha virginica L. var. deamii Weatherby
  • Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: common threeseed mercury
    Synonyms:
             • Acalypha virginica L. var. rhomboidea (Raf.) Cooperrider
  • Acalypha virginica L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: Virginia threeseed mercury

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.