Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Gentianaceae

SPECIES

Bartonia - [maps | photos]

  • Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: twining screwstem

Frasera - [maps | photos]

             • Swertia caroliniensis (Walt.) Kuntze
             • Swertia caroliniensis (Walt.) Kuntze

Gentiana - [maps | photos]

  • Gentiana linearis Froel. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: narrowleaf gentian

Gentianella - [maps | photos]

             • Gentiana quinquefolia L. var. occidentalis (Gray) Small
             • Gentiana quinquefolia L. var. occidentalis (Gray) Small
             • Gentiana quinquefolia L.
             • Gentiana quinquefolia L.

Obolaria - [maps | photos]

Sabatia - [maps | photos]

  • Sabatia campanulata (L.) Torr.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: slender rose gentian
  • Sabatia capitata (Raf.) S.F. Blake (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Appalachian rose gentian

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.