Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Fagaceae

SPECIES

Castanea - [maps | photos]

  • Castanea dentata (Marsh.) Borkh. (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: American chestnut

Fagus - [maps | photos]

  • Fagus grandifolia Ehrend.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: American beech
    Synonyms:
             • Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. var. caroliniana (Loud.) Fern. & Rehd.

Quercus - [maps | photos]

  • Quercus alba L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: white oak
  • Quercus bicolor Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: swamp white oak
  • Quercus falcata Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: southern red oak
  • Quercus lyrata Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: overcup oak
  • Quercus michauxii Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: cow oak
    Synonyms:
             • Quercus prinus auct. p.p. non L.
             • Quercus prinus auct. p.p. non L.
             • Quercus prinus auct. p.p. non L.
             • Quercus prinus L.
  • Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm.
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: yellow chestnut oak, chinkapin oak
    Synonyms:
             • Quercus prinoides Coult., non Willd.
             • Quercus prinoides Coult., non Willd.
  • Quercus pagoda Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: cherrybark oak
    Synonyms:
             • Quercus falcata Michx. var. pagodifolia Ell.
  • Quercus phellos L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: willow oak
  • Quercus prinoides Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: dwarf chinkapin oak
  • Quercus rubra L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: northern red oak
  • Quercus shumardii Buckl.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: Shumard's oak
  • Quercus texana Buckl.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Texas red oak
    Synonyms:
             • Quercus nuttallii Palmer

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.