Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Lycopodiaceae

SPECIES

Dendrolycopodium - [maps | photos]

             • Lycopodium obscurum L. var. dendroideum (Michx.) D.C. Eat.
             • Lycopodium dendroideum Michx.
             • Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel, & Moran
             • Lycopodium obscurum L. var. isophyllum Hickey
             • Lycopodium obscurum L.

Diphasiastrum - [maps | photos]

             • Lycopodium digitatum Dill. ex A. Braun
             • Lycopodium flabelliforme (Fern.) Blanch.
             • Lycopodium tristachyum Pursh

Huperzia - [maps | photos]

  • Huperzia appressa (Desv.) A. & D. Löve (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: eastern turkeybeard
    Synonyms:
             • Huperzia appalachiana Beitel & Mickel
             • Huperzia appalachiana Beitel & Mickel
  • Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevis.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: shining clubmoss
    Synonyms:
             • Lycopodium lucidulum Michx.
  • Huperzia porophila (F.E. Lloyd & Underw.) Holub
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: rock clubmoss
    Synonyms:
             • Lycopodium porophilum Lloyd & Underwood

Lycopodiella - [maps | photos]

             • Lycopodium alopecuroides L.
  • Lycopodiella appressa (Chapman) Cranfill
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: southern bog clubmoss
    Synonyms:
             • Lycopodium adpressum (Chapman) Lloyd & Underwood

Lycopodium - [maps | photos]

Spinulum - [maps | photos]

  • Spinulum annotinum (L.) A. Haines (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: stiff clubmoss
    Synonyms:
             • Lycopodium annotinum L.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.