Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Cucurbitaceae

SPECIES

Cayaponia - [maps | photos]

  • Cayaponia quinqueloba (Raf.) Shinners
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: melonleaf
    Synonyms:
             • Cayaponia grandifolia (Torr. & Gray) Small
             • Cayaponia grandifolia (Torr. & Gray) Small

Citrullus - [maps | photos]

             • Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.

Cucumis - [maps | photos]

Cucurbita - [maps | photos]

Melothria - [maps | photos]

  • Melothria pendula L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: Guadeloupe cucumber

Sicyos - [maps | photos]

  • Sicyos angulatus L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: oneseed burr cucumber

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.