Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Convolvulaceae

SPECIES

Calystegia - [maps | photos]

  • Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: hedge false bindweed

Convolvulus - [maps | photos]

Cuscuta - [maps | photos]

             • Cuscuta campestris Yuncker

Dichondra - [maps | photos]

  • Dichondra carolinensis * Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: Carolina ponys foot, ponysfoot
    Synonyms:
             • Dichondra repens J.R. Forst. var. carolinensis (Michx.) Choisy
             • Dichondra repens J.R. Forst. var. carolinensis (Michx.) Choisy

Evolvulus - [maps | photos]

             • Evolvulus pilosus Nutt.

Ipomoea - [maps | photos]

             • Quamoclit coccinea (L.) Moench
  • Ipomoea hederacea * Jacq.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: ivyleaf morning glory
  • Ipomoea pandurata (L.) G. Mey.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: man of the earth
  • Ipomoea purpurea * (L.) Roth
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: tall morning glory
  • Ipomoea wrightii * A. Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: Wright's morning glory

Jacquemontia - [maps | photos]

Stylisma - [maps | photos]

  • Stylisma humistrata (Walter) Chapm. (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: southern dawnflower
    Synonyms:
             • Bonamia humistrata (Walt.) A. Gray

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.