Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Hymenophyllaceae

SPECIES

Hymenophyllum - [maps | photos]

Trichomanes - [maps | photos]

  • Trichomanes boschianum Sturm (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Appalachian filmy fern
  • Trichomanes petersii Gray (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: filmy fern, dwarf bristle fern

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.