Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Araliaceae

SPECIES

Aralia - [maps | photos]

  • Aralia spinosa L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: devil's walking stick

Hedera - [maps | photos]

Hydrocotyle - [maps | photos]

  • Hydrocotyle americana L. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American marsh pennywort

Panax - [maps | photos]

  • Panax quinquefolius L. (TN Special Concern -Commercially Exploited)
    Common Name: American ginseng

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.