Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae

SPECIES

Ilex - [maps | photos]

             • Ilex beadlei Ashe
             • Ilex ambigua (Michx.) Torr. var. monticola (Wood) Wunderlin & Poppleton
             • Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray
             • Ilex monticola A. Gray
             • Ilex longipes Chapman ex Trel.
  • Ilex opaca Aiton
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: American holly
  • Ilex verticillata (L.) A. Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: common winterberry

Nemopanthus - [maps | photos]

  • Nemopanthus collinus (Alexander) R.C. Clark (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Appalachian mountain holly
    Synonyms:
             • Ilex collina Alexander

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.