Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Amaranthaceae

SPECIES

Achyranthes - [maps | photos]

Alternanthera - [maps | photos]

             • Achyranthes philoxeroides (Mart.) Standl.

Amaranthus - [maps | photos]

  • Amaranthus albus * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: prostrate pigweed
  • Amaranthus australis * (A. Gray) J.D. Sauer
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: southern amaranth
             • Amaranthus graecizans auct. non L.
  • Amaranthus rudis J.D. Sauer
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: tall amaranth
    Synonyms:
             • Acnida tamariscina auct. non (Nutt.) Wood
  • Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J.D. Sauer
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: roughfruit amaranth
    Synonyms:
             • Acnida tuberculata Moq.
             • Amaranthus gracilis Desf.

Celosia - [maps | photos]

Chenopodium - [maps | photos]

             • Chenopodium missouriense Aellen
             • Chenopodium bushianum Aellen
             • Chenopodium gigantospermum Aellen

Cycloloma - [maps | photos]

             • Kochia atriplicifolia Spreng.

Dysphania - [maps | photos]

  • Dysphania ambrosioides * (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Mexican tea
    Synonyms:
             • Chenopodium ambrosioides L.

Froelichia - [maps | photos]

Iresine - [maps | photos]

  • Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: Juda's bush, bloodleaf

Kochia - [maps | photos]

  • Kochia scoparia * (L.) Schrad.
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: molly

Salsola - [maps | photos]

  • Salsola tragus * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: prickly Russian thistle
    Synonyms:
             • Salsola kali L. ssp. tragus (L.) Celak.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.