Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Acanthaceae

SPECIES

Dicliptera - [maps | photos]

  • Dicliptera brachiata (Pursh) Spreng.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: branched foldwing

Justicia - [maps | photos]

  • Justicia americana (L.) Vahl
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American water willow

Ruellia - [maps | photos]

  • Ruellia humilis Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: fringeleaf wild petunia
  • Ruellia strepens L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: limestone wild petunia

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.