Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Pontederiaceae

SPECIES

Eichhornia - [maps | photos]

  • Eichhornia crassipes * (Mart.) Solms
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: common water hyacinth

Heteranthera - [maps | photos]

  • Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: grassleaf mud plantain
  • Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: blue mud plantain

Pontederia - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.