Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Araceae

SPECIES

Arisaema - [maps | photos]

  • Arisaema quinatum (Nutt.) Schott
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: Jack in the pulpit
    Synonyms:
             • Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. quinatum (Buckl.) Huttleston
  • Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: Jack in the pulpit

Landoltia - [maps | photos]

Lemna - [maps | photos]

  • Lemna minor L.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: common duckweed
  • Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: little duckweed
  • Lemna perpusilla Torr.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: minute duckweed
  • Lemna trisulca L.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: star duckweed
  • Lemna valdiviana Phil.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: valdivia duckweed

Orontium - [maps | photos]

Peltandra - [maps | photos]

Spirodela - [maps | photos]

Symplocarpus - [maps | photos]

  • Symplocarpus foetidus (L.) Salisb. ex Nutt. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: skunk cabbage

Wolffia - [maps | photos]

             • Wolffia papulifera C.H. Thompson
  • Wolffia columbiana H. Karst.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Columbian watermeal

Wolffiella - [maps | photos]

  • Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: bogmat
    Synonyms:
             • Wolffiella floridana (J.D. Sm.) C.H. Thompson
             • Wolffiella floridana (J.D. Sm.) C.H. Thompson

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.