Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Thelypteridaceae

SPECIES

Macrothelypteris - [maps | photos]

             • Thelypteris torresiana (Gaud.) Alston

Phegopteris - [maps | photos]

             • Thelypteris phegopteris (L.) Slosson
             • Thelypteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Weatherby

Thelypteris - [maps | photos]

  • Thelypteris simulata (Davenport) Nieuwl (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: maiden fern

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.