Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Violaceae

SPECIES

Hybanthus - [maps | photos]

  • Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: eastern green violet

Viola - [maps | photos]

  • Viola bicolor Pursh
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: field pansy
    Synonyms:
             • Viola rafinesquei Greene
             • Viola kitaibeliana auct. Non J.A. Schultes
  • Viola blanda Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: sweet white violet
  • Viola cucullata Aiton
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: marsh blue violet
  • Viola hastata Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: halberdleaf yellow violet
  • Viola labradorica Schrank
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: American dog violet
  • Viola macloskeyi F.E. Lloyd
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: smooth white violet
    Synonyms:
             • Viola macloskeyi Lloyd ssp. pallens (Banks ex DC.) S. Baker
             • Viola pallens (Banks ex DC.) Brainerd
  • Viola missouriensis (Greene) McKinney
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Missouri violet
  • Viola pedata L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: birdfoot violet
  • Viola pubescens Aiton
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: downy yellow violet
    Synonyms:
             • Viola eriocarpon (Nutt.) Schwein.
             • Viola pubescens Ait. var. leiocarpon (Fern. & Wieg.) Seymour
             • Viola pensylvanica Michx. var. leiocarpon (Fern. & Wieg.) Fern.
             • Viola pensylvanica Michx.
  • Viola rostrata Pursh
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: longspur violet
             • Viola fimbriatula Sm.
             • Viola septemloba Le Conte ssp. egglestonii (Brainerd) McKinney
             • Viola egglestonii Brainerd
  • Viola sororia Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: common blue violet
    Synonyms:
             • Viola papilionacea Pursh p.p.
  • Viola striata Aiton
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: striped cream violet

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.