Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Verbenaceae

SPECIES

Glandularia - [maps | photos]

             • Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton
             • Verbena tenuisecta Briq.

Phyla - [maps | photos]

  • Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: lanceleaf fogfruit
    Synonyms:
             • Lippia lanceolata Michx.

Verbena - [maps | photos]

  • Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: bigbract verbena
             • Verbena urticifolia L. var. leiocarpa Perry & Fern.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.