Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Urticaceae

SPECIES

Boehmeria - [maps | photos]

  • Boehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: smallspike false nettle

Laportea - [maps | photos]

  • Laportea canadensis (L.) Weddell
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Canadian wood nettle

Parietaria - [maps | photos]

Pilea - [maps | photos]

  • Pilea pumila (L.) A. Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Canadian clearweed

Urtica - [maps | photos]

  • Urtica dioica * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: stinging nettle

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.