Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Ulmaceae

SPECIES

Planera - [maps | photos]

  • Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: planer tree, water elm

Ulmus - [maps | photos]

  • Ulmus alata Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: winged elm
  • Ulmus americana L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: American elm
  • Ulmus crassifolia Nutt. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: cedar elm
  • Ulmus rubra Muhl.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: slippery elm, red elm
  • Ulmus serotina Sarg.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: September elm
  • Ulmus thomasii Sarg.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: rock elm
    Synonyms:
             • Ulmus racemosa D. Thomas

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.