Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Symplocaceae

SPECIES

Symplocos - [maps | photos]

  • Symplocos tinctoria (L.) L'Hér. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: common sweet leaf, horse sugar

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.