Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Sapindaceae

SPECIES

Acer - [maps | photos]

  • Acer drummondii Hook. & H.J. Arn. ex Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Drummond red maple
    Synonyms:
             • Acer rubrum L. ssp. drummondii (Hook. & Arn. ex Nutt.) E. Murray
             • Acer rubrum L. var. drummondii (Hook. & Arn. ex Nutt.) Sarg.
  • Acer negundo L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: boxelder, box elder
             • Acer saccharum Marsh. var. floridanum (Chapman) Small & Heller
             • Acer saccharinum L. var. floridanum Chapman
             • Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax
             • Acer barbatum Michx.
             • Acer nigrum Michx. f. var. floridanum (Chapman) Fosberg
             • Acer leucoderme Small
             • Acer saccharum Marsh. var. leucoderme (Small) Rehd.
             • Acer nigrum Michx. f. var. leucoderme (Small) Fosberg
             • Acer saccharum Marsh. var. nigrum (Michx. f.) Britton
             • Acer nigrum Michx. f.
  • Acer spicatum Lam.
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: mountain maple

Aesculus - [maps | photos]

  • Aesculus flava Aiton
    Common Name: yellow buckeye, sweet buckeye
    Synonyms:
             • Aesculus octandra Marsh.
             • Aesculus octandra Marsh.
  • Aesculus glabra Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Ohio buckeye
  • Aesculus pavia L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: red buckeye, scarlet buckeye

Cardiospermum - [maps | photos]

Koelreuteria - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.