Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Salicaceae

SPECIES

Populus - [maps | photos]

  • Populus alba * L.
    Common Name: silverleaf poplar, white poplar
  • Populus deltoides Bartram ex Marshall
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: eastern cottonwood
  • Populus ×jackii * Sarg. [balsamifera x deltoides]
    Common Name: balm-of-Gilead
    Synonyms:
             • Populus x gileadensis Rouleau

Salix - [maps | photos]

  • Salix alba * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: white willow
  • Salix babylonica * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: weeping willow
  • Salix eriocephala Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: heartleaf willow
             • Salix interior Rowlee
             • Salix humilis Marsh. var. microphlla (Anders.) Fernald
  • Salix nigra Marshall
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: black willow
  • Salix sericea Marshall
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: silky willow

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.