Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rhamnaceae

SPECIES

Berchemia - [maps | photos]

  • Berchemia scandens (Hill) K. Koch
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Alabama supple jack, rattan vine

Ceanothus - [maps | photos]

Rhamnus - [maps | photos]

  • Rhamnus alnifolia L'Her. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: alderleaf buckthorn
  • Rhamnus caroliniana Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Carolina buckthorn
    Synonyms:
             • Frangula caroliniana (Walt.) Gray
  • Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: lanceleaf buckthorn

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.