Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Primulaceae

SPECIES

Hottonia - [maps | photos]

  • Hottonia inflata Ell. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American featherfoil

Primula - [maps | photos]

  • Primula meadia (L.) A.R. Mast & Reveal
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: shooting star
    Synonyms:
             • Dodecatheon meadia L.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.