Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Polygonaceae

SPECIES

Brunnichia - [maps | photos]

  • Brunnichia ovata (Walt.) Shinners
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: American buckwheat vine, ladies' eardrops
    Synonyms:
             • Brunnichia cirrhosa Gaertn.
             • Brunnichia cirrhosa Gaertn.
             • Brunnichia cirrhosa Gaertn.

Eriogonum - [maps | photos]

  • Eriogonum harperi Goodman (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Harper's buckwheat
    Synonyms:
             • Eriogonum longifolium Nutt. var. harperi (Goodman) Reveal

Fagopyrum - [maps | photos]

             • Fagopyrum sagittatum Gilib.

Fallopia - [maps | photos]

  • Fallopia cilinodis (Michx.) Holub (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: fringed black bindweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum cilinode Michx.
  • Fallopia convolvulus * (L.) A. Löve
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: black bindweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum convolvulus L.
  • Fallopia japonica * (Houtt.) Desr.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: Japanese knotweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc.
  • Fallopia sachalinensis * (F. Schmidt) Desr.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: giant knotweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum sachalinense F.Schmidt
  • Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: climbing false buckwheat
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum scandens L.
             • Polygonum cristatum Engelm. & Gray

Persicaria - [maps | photos]

  • Persicaria amphibia (L.) A. Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: water knotweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum amphibium L.
             • Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Persicaria arifolia (L.) Haraldson (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: halberdleaf tearthumb
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum arifolium L.
  • Persicaria glabra (Willd.) M. Gómez
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: denseflower knotweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum glabrum Willd.
             • Polygonum densiflorum Meisn.
  • Persicaria hydropiper * (L.) Spach
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: marshpepper knotweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum hydropiper L.
             • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx.
             • Polygonum lapathifolium L.
  • Persicaria longiseta * (Bruijn) Katagawa
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: oriental ladysthumb
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum caespitosum Blume var. longisetum (deBruyn) A.N. Steward
  • Persicaria maculosa * Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: spotted ladysthumb
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum persicaria L.
  • Persicaria orientalis * (L.) Spach
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: kiss me over the garden gate
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum orientale L.
  • Persicaria pensylvanica (L.) M. Gómez
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Pennsylvania smartweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum pensylvanicum L.
  • Persicaria punctata (Ell.) Small
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: dotted smartweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum punctatum Ell.
  • Persicaria sagittata (L.) H. Gross
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: arrowleaf tearthumb
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum sagittatum L.
  • Persicaria setacea (Baldwin) Small
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: bog smartweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum setaceum Baldwin
             • Tovara virginiana (L.) Raf.
             • Polygonum virginianum L.
             • Antenoron virginianum (L.) Roberty & Vautier

Polygonella - [maps | photos]

Polygonum - [maps | photos]

             • Polygonum prolificum (Small) B.L. Robins.

Rumex - [maps | photos]

  • Rumex acetosella * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: common sheep sorrel
  • Rumex crispus * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: curly dock
  • Rumex pulcher * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: fiddle dock

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.