Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Polygalaceae

SPECIES

Polygala - [maps | photos]

             • Polygala verticillata L. var. ambigua (Nutt.) Wood
  • Polygala mariana Mill. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Maryland milkwort
    Synonyms:
             • Polygala harperi Small
  • Polygala nana (Michx.) DC (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: candyroot
  • Polygala nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Nuttall's milkwort
  • Polygala polygama Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: racemed milkwort
  • Polygala senega L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Seneca snakeroot

Polygaloides - [maps | photos]

             • Polygala paucifolia Willd.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.