Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Orobanchaceae

SPECIES

Agalinis - [maps | photos]

  • Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) Blake (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: earleaf false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Tomanthera auriculata (Michx.) Raf.
             • Gerardia auriculata Michx.
  • Agalinis fasciculata (Ell.) Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: beach false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia fasciculata Ell.
             • Gerardia gattingeri Small
  • Agalinis heterophylla (Nutt.) Small ex Britton (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: prairie false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia heterophylla Nutt.
             • Gerardia decemloba Greene
             • Agalinis decemloba (Greene) Pennell
             • Gerardia obtusifolia (Raf.) Pennell
  • Agalinis oligophylla Pennell (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: ridgestem false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia pseudaphylla (Pennell) Pennell
             • Agalinis pseudaphylla (Pennell) Shinners
  • Agalinis plukenetii (Ell.) Raf. (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    Common Name: Chattahoochee false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia plukenetii Ell.
             • Gerardia gatesii (Benth.) Pennell
  • Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: purple false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia purpurea L.
  • Agalinis setacea (J.F. Gmel.) Raf. (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: threadleaf false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia setacea J.F. Gmel.
  • Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: slenderleaf false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia tenuifolia Vahl

Aureolaria - [maps | photos]

  • Aureolaria flava (L.) Farw.
    Common Name: smooth yellow false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia flava L.
             • Gerardia laevigata Raf.
  • Aureolaria patula (Chapman) Pennell (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: spreading yellow false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia patula (Chapman) Gray
             • Gerardia pectinata (Nutt.) Benth.
             • Gerardia virginica (L.) B.S.P.

Buchnera - [maps | photos]

Castilleja - [maps | photos]

  • Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: scarlet Indian paintbrush

Conopholis - [maps | photos]

Dasistoma - [maps | photos]

             • Seymeria macrophylla Nutt.

Epifagus - [maps | photos]

Melampyrum - [maps | photos]

  • Melampyrum lineare Desr.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: narrowleaf cow wheat

Orobanche - [maps | photos]

  • Orobanche uniflora L. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: oneflowered broomrape

Pedicularis - [maps | photos]

  • Pedicularis lanceolata Michx. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: swamp lousewort

Schwalbea - [maps | photos]

  • Schwalbea americana L. (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)  (Fed Listed Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: chaffseed

Seymeria - [maps | photos]

  • Seymeria cassioides (J.F. Gmel.) S.F. Blake (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: yaupon black senna

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.