Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Onagraceae

SPECIES

Chamerion - [maps | photos]

             • Epilobium angustifolium L.

Circaea - [maps | photos]

Epilobium - [maps | photos]

  • Epilobium ciliatum Raf. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: fringed willow herb

Gaura - [maps | photos]

  • Gaura biennis L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: biennial beeblossom

Ludwigia - [maps | photos]

  • Ludwigia decurrens Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: wingleaf primrose willow
    Synonyms:
             • Jussiaea decurrens (Walt.) DC.
  • Ludwigia glandulosa Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: cylindricfruit primrose willow
             • Jussiaea uruguayensis Cambess.
  • Ludwigia leptocarpa (Nutt.) H. Hara
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: anglestem primrose willow
    Synonyms:
             • Jussiaea leptocarpa Nutt.
  • Ludwigia linearis Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: narrowleaf primrose willow
  • Ludwigia microcarpa Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: smallfruit primrose willow
             • Jussiaea repens L. var. glabrescens Kuntze
  • Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Ell. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: globefruit primrose willow

Oenothera - [maps | photos]

  • Oenothera biennis L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: common evening primrose
  • Oenothera fruticosa L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: narrowleaf evening primrose
  • Oenothera parviflora L. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: northern evening primrose
  • Oenothera tetragona Roth
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: narrowleaf evening primrose
    Synonyms:
             • Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. glauca (Michx.) Straley

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.