Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Oleaceae

SPECIES

Chionanthus - [maps | photos]

Forestiera - [maps | photos]

Forsythia - [maps | photos]

Fraxinus - [maps | photos]

  • Fraxinus americana L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: white ash, American ash
    Synonyms:
             • Fraxinus americana L. var. biltmoreana (Beadle) J. Wright ex Fern.
             • Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh. var. subintegerrima (Vahl) Fern.
  • Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: pumpkin ash
    Synonyms:
             • Fraxinus tomentosa Michx. f.

Ligustrum - [maps | photos]

Syringa - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.