Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Nyssaceae

SPECIES

Nyssa - [maps | photos]

  • Nyssa aquatica L.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: water tupelo
             • Nyssa biflora Walt.
             • Nyssa biflora Walt.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.