Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Malvaceae

SPECIES

Abutilon - [maps | photos]

  • Abutilon theophrasti * Medik.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: velvetleaf, Indian mallow

Alcea - [maps | photos]

             • Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.

Anoda - [maps | photos]

  • Anoda cristata * (L.) Schltdl.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: crested anoda

Callirhoe - [maps | photos]

Hibiscus - [maps | photos]

  • Hibiscus laevis All.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: halberdleaf rose mallow, hibiscus
    Synonyms:
             • Hibiscus militaris Cav.

Malva - [maps | photos]

             • Malva rotundifolia auct. non L.

Malvastrum - [maps | photos]

             • Sphaeralcea angusta (Gray) Fern.

Modiola - [maps | photos]

  • Modiola caroliniana * (L.) G. Don
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: Carolina bristle mallow

Sida - [maps | photos]

  • Sida hermaphrodita (L.) Rusby (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: Virginia fanpetals
    Synonyms:
             • Napaea hermaphrodita L.
  • Sida spinosa * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: prickly fanpetals

Tilia - [maps | photos]

             • Tilia heterophylla Vent.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.