Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Lamiaceae

SPECIES

Agastache - [maps | photos]

Ajuga - [maps | photos]

Blephilia - [maps | photos]

  • Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth.
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: hairy pagoda-plant, wood mint
  • Blephilia subnuda R. Simmers & Kral (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Cumberland pagoda-plant

Calamintha - [maps | photos]

             • Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele
             • Satureja nepeta (L.) Scheele

Callicarpa - [maps | photos]

Clinopodium - [maps | photos]

  • Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: limestone calamint
    Synonyms:
             • Satureja arkansana (Nutt.) Briq.
             • Calamintha arkansana (Nutt.) Shinners
             • Satureja glabella (Michx.) Briq.
             • Calamintha glabella (Michx.) Benth.

Collinsonia - [maps | photos]

             • Micheliella verticillata (Baldw.) Briq.

Conradina - [maps | photos]

             • Conradina montana Small
             • Conradina montana Small

Cunila - [maps | photos]

Glechoma - [maps | photos]

Hedeoma - [maps | photos]

Isanthus - [maps | photos]

             • Trichostema brachiatum L.

Lamium - [maps | photos]

Leonurus - [maps | photos]

Lycopus - [maps | photos]

  • Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W.P.C. Barton
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American water horehound
  • Lycopus rubellus Moench
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: taperleaf water horehound
  • Lycopus uniflorus Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: northern bugleweed

Marrubium - [maps | photos]

Meehania - [maps | photos]

Melissa - [maps | photos]

Mentha - [maps | photos]

  • Mentha arvensis L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: wild mint
    Synonyms:
             • Mentha gentilis L.
  • Mentha spicata * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: spearmint
  • Mentha ×piperita * L. (pro sp.) [aquatica x spicata]
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: peppermint

Monarda - [maps | photos]

  • Monarda didyma L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: scarlet bee balm

Mosla - [maps | photos]

  • Mosla dianthera * (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
    Common Name: miniature beefsteak plant

Nepeta - [maps | photos]

  • Nepeta cataria * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: catnip

Perilla - [maps | photos]

Physostegia - [maps | photos]

             • Physostegia praemorsa Shinners
             • Dracocephalum virginianum L.

Prunella - [maps | photos]

Pycnanthemum - [maps | photos]

             • Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. loomisii (Nutt.) Fern.
             • Koellia montana (Michx.) Kuntze
  • Pycnanthemum pilosum Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: whorled mountain mint
    Synonyms:
             • Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. pilosum (Nutt.) Cooperr.
  • Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: whorled mountain mint
  • Pycnanthemum virginianum (L.) T. Dur. & B.D. Jacks. ex B.L. Rob. & Fernald
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Virginia mountain mint

Salvia - [maps | photos]

  • Salvia lyrata L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: lyreleaf sage

Satureja - [maps | photos]

             • Clinopodium vulgare L.
             • Calamintha vulgaris (L.) Halácsy non Clairv.

Scutellaria - [maps | photos]

  • Scutellaria montana Chapm. (TN Threatened)  (Fed Listed Endangered)
    Common Name: largeflower skullcap
  • Scutellaria ovata Hill
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: heartleaf skullcap
             • Scutellaria australis (Fassett) Epling
             • Scutellaria leonardii Epling

Stachys - [maps | photos]

  • Stachys clingmanii Small (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: Clingman's hedge nettle
  • Stachys floridana * Shuttlew. ex Benth.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Florida hedge nettle
  • Stachys latidens Small ex Britton
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: broadtooth hedge nettle
    Synonyms:
             • Stachys tenuifolia Willd. var. latidens Small ex Britton
  • Stachys nuttallii Shuttlew. ex Benth.
    Common Name: heartleaf hedge nettle
    Synonyms:
             • Stachys riddellii House
  • Stachys tenuifolia Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: smooth hedge nettle
    Synonyms:
             • Stachys tenuifolia Willd. var. perlonga Fern.

Synandra - [maps | photos]

  • Synandra hispidula (Michx.) Baill.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Guyandotte beauty

Teucrium - [maps | photos]

Thymus - [maps | photos]

             • Thymus serpyllum auct. non L.

Trichostema - [maps | photos]

Vitex - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.