Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Juglandaceae

SPECIES

Carya - [maps | photos]

  • Carya aquatica (Michx. f.) Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: water hickory, bitter pecan
  • Carya cordiformis (Wangenh.) K. Koch
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: bitternut hickory
  • Carya glabra (Mill.) Sweet
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: pignut hickory, red hickory
    Synonyms:
             • Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
             • Carya glabra (P. Mill.) Sweet var. odorata (Marsh.) Little
             • Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
             • Carya glabra (P. Mill.) Sweet var. odorata (Marsh.) Little
  • Carya laciniosa (Michx. f.) G. Don
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: kingnut
             • Carya carolinae-septentrionalis (Ashe) Engl. & Graebn.
  • Carya tomentosa (Lam. ex Poir.) Nutt.
    Common Name: mockernut hickory
    Synonyms:
             • Carya alba (L.) Nutt. ex Ell.

Juglans - [maps | photos]

  • Juglans cinerea L. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: butternut, white walnut
  • Juglans nigra L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: black walnut

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.